Governors

Hilltop Primary School Local Governing Body - Overview

Hilltop Primary School is an academy as part of The Kemnal Academies Trust (TKAT). 

TKAT is a multi-academy trust which was established on 1st September 2010.  Its constitution is set out in the Articles of Association and this is shared with individual academies via the Scheme of Delegation.  TKAT have, through the Scheme of Delegation, established Local Governing Bodies for each of the Academies.

 

Please click here to link to the Scheme of Delegation

The Local Governing Body of each of the Academies is responsible for fulfilling the strategic and operational governance role in the conduct of the Academy.

Please click here to link to the Directors of the TKAT Board.          

Please click here to link to Governance information relating to TKAT, including the structure of governance and relevant details about Trustees terms of office, attendance and business interests.

Please click here for key documents including the Master Funding Agreement, Articles of Association and Accounts.

 

Hilltop Primary School -  Current Local Governing Body

Name

Type

Responsibility

Attendance %

Ac Yr 17-18

Kevin Lucking

Current term:

Sept 2016 to Sept 2021

Start date:  Sept 2012

Appointed

Chair of Governors

83%

Declarations of Interest

including transactions to 31st August 2018

None 

Helen Scothern

Current term:

    Jan 2018 to Sept 2023

Start date:  Sept 2012

Appointed

Vice Chair of Governors

100%

Declarations of Interest

including transactions to 31st August 2018

None 

Anthony Harden

Current term:

    Sept 2017 to Sept 2022

Start date:  Sept 17

 

Parent

 

100%

Declarations of Interest

including transactions to 31st August 2018

Wife is an employee at Hilltop

Martin Ball

Current term:

    Jan 2018 to Jan 2023

Start date:  Jan 18

 

Parent

 

100%

Declarations of Interest

including transactions to 31st August 2018

None 

Ian Boothman

Current term:

    Sept 2016  to Jan 2021

Start date Sept 2012

 

Appointed

 

33%

Declarations of Interest

including transactions to 31st August 2018

None 

Vacancy

Current term:

    date to date

Start date:  date

 

Appointed

 

0%

Jessica Keyworth

Current term:

    Sept 16  to Sept 2021

Start date:  Sept 16

 

 

Staff

 

100%

Declarations of Interest

including transactions to 31st August 2018

None

 

Governors who have resigned in the current or last academic year

Name

Type

Responsibility

Attendance %

Ac Yr 17-18

Richard Wright

Current term:

   June 2013 to June 2018

Start date:  June 2013

End date:   July 2018

Parent

Vice Chair of Governors

100&

Current Declarations of Interest

Including transactions to 31st August 2017 or 2018

None

Steve Keary

Current term:

   June 2013 to June 2018

Start date June 2013

End date:   March 2018

Parent

 

66%

Current Declarations of Interest

Including transactions to 31st August 2017 or 2018

None 

Allie Finnie

Current term:

   June 2015 to June 2020

Start date:  June 2015

End date:   June 2018

Appointed

 

0%

Current Declarations of Interest

Including transactions to 31st August 2017 or 2018

None 

 

Clic here for our Mission Statement

 

Membership

We currently have 7 governors:

  • 1 Headteacher
  • 1 staff governors
  • 2 parent governors
  • 3 appointed governors

 

Chair of Governors:               Kevin Lucking

Vice-Chair of Governors:      Helen Scothern

 

Link to constitution document

 

Please see the sections above for details or our current and recent LGB members.  If you wish to contact governors, email Kevin Lucking kevin.lucking@hilltop-tkat.org

 

Structure

There are six meetings of the full Local Governing Body each academic year.  

 

Impact Statement